IJCAI-01 Technical Program Schedule (Subject to revision)

Monday, August 6

5:00 PM IJCAI-01 Opening Ceremony
Washington State Convention & Trade Center
6:30 - 9:00 PM IJCAI-01 Opening Reception
Museum of Flight

Tuesday, August 7

8:30 - 9:30 AM Invited Talk: Plausibility Measures: A General Approach for Representing Uncertainty
Joseph Y. Halpern, Cornell University
9:30 - 10:00 AM Coffee Break
10:00 - 11:30 AM Technical Paper Sessions:
Cognitive Robotics Logic Programming Natural Language Generation Complexity Analysis Neural Networks Games Distinguished Presentations Track
739: A Logical Account of Causal and Topological Maps
Emilio Remolina and Benjamin Kuipers
116: A-System: Problem Solving through Abduction
Marc Denecker, Antonis Kakas, and Bert Van Nuffelen
758: Title Generation for Machine-Translated Documents
Rong Jin and Alexander G. Hauptmann
417: Let's go Nats: Complexity of Nested Circumscription and Abnormality Theories
Marco Cadoli, Thomas Eiter, and Georg Gottlob
179: Knowledge Extraction and Comparison from Local Function Networks
Kenneth McGarry, Stefan Wermter, and John MacIntyre
71: Iterative Widening
Tristan Cazenave
Learning Theory and Language Modeling
David McAllester and Robert E. Schapire
549: Online-Execution of ccGolog Plans
Henrik Grosskreutz and Gerhard Lakemeyer
131: A Comparative Study of Logic Programs with Preference
Torsten Schaub and Kewen Wang
246: Dealing with Dependencies between Content Planning and Surface Realisation in a Pipeline Generation Architecture
Kalina Bontcheva and Yorick Wilks
470: A Perspective on Knowledge Compilation
Adnan Darwiche and Pierre Marquis
258: Violation-Guided Learning for Constrained Formulations in Neural-Network Time-Series Predictions
Benjamin W. Wah and Minglun Qian
353: Temporal Difference Learning Applied to a High Performance Game-Playing Program
Jonathan Schaeffer, Markian Hlynka, and Vili Jussila
581: An On-line Decision-Theoretic Golog Interpreter
Mikhail Soutchanski
121: Reasoning with infinite stable models
Piero A. Bonatti
709: Narrative Prose Generation
Charles Callaway and James Lester
330: Phase Transitions of PP-Complete Satisfiability Problems
Delbert Bailey, Victor Dalmau, and Phokion G. Kolaitis
107: Mobile Robot Learning of Delayed Response Tasks through Event Extraction: A Solution to the Road Sign Problem and Beyond
Fredrik Linaker and Henrik Jacobsson
690: Satisficing and Learning Cooperation in the Prisoner's Dilemma
Jeff Stimpson, Michael A. Goodrich, and Lawrence C. Walters
11:40 AM - 12:40 PM Keynote Address: AI in the Computing Experience: Challenges and Opportunities
Bill Gates, Microsoft Corporation
12:40 - 2:00 PM Lunch
2:00 - 3:00 PM Technical Paper Sessions:
Reinforcement Learning and Multi-Agent Systems Markov Decision Processes Lifelike Characters Search Neural Networks Web Applications Distinguished Presentations Track
466: Reinforcement Learning in Distributed Domains: Beyond Team Games
David H. Wolpert, Joseph Sill, and Kagan Tumer
810: Adaptive Control of Acyclic Progressive Processing Task Structures
Stephane Cardon, Abdel-Illah Mouaddib, Shlomo Zilberstein, and Richard Washington
570: A Layered Brain Architecture for Synthetic Characters
Damian Isla, Robert Burke, Marc Downie, and Bruce Blumberg
583: A backbone-search heuristic for efficient solving of hard 3-SAT formulae
Olivier Dubois and Gilles Dequen
591: NORN Finance Forecaster - A Neural Oscillatory-based Recurrent Network for Finance Prediction
Raymond Lee and James Liu
596: A Web-based Intelligent System for the Daya Bay Contingency Plan in Hong Kong
James Liu, Raymond Lee, and Jane You
Probabilistic Algorithms for Mobile Robot Mapping
Sebastian Thrun, Wolfram Burgard and Dieter Fox
756: Fast Concurrent Reinforcement Learners
Bikramjit Banerjee, Sandip Sen, and Jing Peng
793: An Improved Grid-Based Approximation Algorithm for POMDPs
Rong Zhou and Eric A. Hansen
442: Behavior Planning for a Reflexive Agent
Berardina De Carolis, Catherine Pelachaud, Isabella Poggi, and Fiorella de Rosis
324: Backbones in Optimization and Approximation
John Slaney and Toby Walsh
266: A General Updating Rule for Discrete Hopfield-Type Neural Network with Delay
Daniel S. Yeung, Eric C.C. Tsang, and Shenshan Qiu
141: ExpertClerk: Navigating Shoppers' Buying Process with the Combination of Asking and Proposing
Hideo Shimazu
3:10 - 4:10 PM Technical Paper Sessions:
Multi-Agent Systems Applications Inductive Logic Programming Vision I Search Probabilistic Reasoning Web Search Distinguished Presentations Track
841: An Agent Architecture for Multi-Attribute Negotiation
Catholijn M. Jonker and Jan Treur
57: OI-Implication: Soundness and Refutation Completeness
Floriana Esposito, Nicola Fanizzi, Stefano Ferilli, and Giovanni Semeraro
651: VAMBAM: View and Motion-based Aspect Models for Distributed Omnidirectional Vision Systems
Hiroshi Ishiguro, Takuichi Nishimura, Takushi Sogo, and Ryuichi Oka
248: Cooperative Search and Nogood Recording
Cyril Terrioux
548: IBAL: A Probabilistic Rational Programming Language
Avi Pfeffer
197: Preference-Based Configuration of Web Page Content
Carmel Domshlak, Ronen I. Brafman, and Solomon Eyal Shimony
A First-Order Davis-Putnam-Logeman-Loveland Procedure
Peter Baumgartner
561: A Multiagent System for Helping Urban Traffic Management
L.A. Garcia and F. Toledo
620: The Level-Wise Versionspace Algorithm and Its Application to Molecular Fragment Finding
Luc De Raedt and Stefan Kramer
587: Resolving Ambiguities to Create a Natural Computer-Based Sketching Environment
Christine Alvarado and Randall Davis
160: Search on High Degree Graphs
Toby Walsh
777: Approximate inference for first-order probabilistic languages
Hanna Pasula and Stuart Russell
825: Keyword Spices: A New Method for Building Domain-Specific Web Search Engines
Satoshi Oyama, Takashi Kokubo, Teruhiro Yamada, Yasuhiko Kitamura, and Toru Ishida
4:10 - 4:30 PM Coffee Break
4:30 - 5:30 PM Technical Paper Sessions:
Structure-based Causality Temporal Reasoning Vision II Satisfiability Statistical Processing of Natural Language Grammars Machine Learning Distinguished Presentations Track
522: Causes and Explanations: A Structural-Model Approach--Part II: Explanations
Joseph Y. Halpern and Judea Pearl
5: A complete classification of complexity in Allen's algebra in the presence of a non-trivial basic relation
Andrei Krokhin, Peter Jeavons, and Peter Jonsson
308: Perceptual Texture Space Improves Perceptual Consistency of Computational Features
Huizhong Long and Wee Kheng Leow
389: Backjumping for Quantified Boolean Logic Satisfiability
Enrico Giunchiglia, Massimo Narizzano, and Armando Tacchella
780: Refining the Structure of a Stochastic Context-Free Grammar
Joseph Bockhorst and Mark Craven
622: Learning on the Phase Transition Edge
Alessandro Serra, Attilio Giordana, and Lorenza Saitta
Planning with Generic Types
Derek Long and Maria Fox
406: Complexity Results for Structure-Based Causality
Thomas Eiter and Thomas Lukasiewicz
55: Interval-based Reasoning with General TBoxes
Carsten Lutz
310: Fuzzy Conceptual Graphs for Matching Images of Natural Scenes
Philippe Mulhem, Wee Kheng Leow, and Yoong Keok Lee
332: Solving Non-Boolean Satisfiability Problems with Stochastic Local Search
Alan M Frisch and Timothy J Peugniez
721: Automatically Extracting and Comparing Lexicalized Grammars for Different Languages
Fei Xia, Chung-hye Han, Martha Palmer, and Aravind Joshi
78: A Simple Additive Re-weighting Strategy for Improving Margins
Fabio Aiolli and Alessandro Sperduti
5:45 - 6:45 PM IJCAI Computers and Thought Award Lecture
Daphne Koller, Stanford University

Wednesday, August 8

8:30 - 9:30 AM Invited Talk: Robust Translation of Spontaneous Speech: A Multi-Engine Approach
Wolfgang Wahlster, German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI)
9:30 - 10:00 AM Coffee Break
10:00 - 11:30 AM Technical Paper Sessions:
Spatial Reasoning Belief Revision Natural Language -- Learning for Information Extraction Multi-Agent Systems Case-based Reasoning Complexity of Planning Distinguished Presentations Track
652: Ambiguity-Directed Sampling for Qualitative Analysis of Sparse Data from Spatially-Distributed Physical Systems
Chris Bailey-Kellogg and Naren Ramakrishnan
33: On the Semantics of Knowledge Update
Chitta Baral and Yan Zhang
61: Adaptive Information Extraction from Text by Rule Induction and Generalisation
Fabio Ciravegna
199: Reflective Negotiating Agents for Real-Time Multisensor Target Tracking
Leen-Kiat Soh and Costas Tsatsoulis
649: Bridging the Lesson Distribution Gap
David W. Aha, Rosina Weber, Héctor Muñoz-Ávila, Leonard A. Breslow, and Kalyan Moy Gupta
222: Complexity of Probabilistic Planning under Average Rewards
Jussi Rintanen
D-Learning: What we can learn from dogs about building characters that can learn
Song-Yee Yoon, Bruce M. Blumberg, and Gerald E. Schneider
635: A Spatial Odyssey of the Interval Algebra: 1. Directed Intervals
Jochen Renz
188: Resource-bounded inference from inconsistent belief bases
Pierre Marquis and Nadège Porquet
788: Relational Learning via Propositional Algorithms: An Information Extraction Case Study
Dan Roth and Wen-tau Yih
553: Stable Strategies for Sharing Information among Agents
Rina Azoulay-Schwartz and Sarit Kraus
186: Minimizing Dialog Length in Interactive Case-Based Reasoning
David McSherry
508: Computational Complexity of Planning with Temporal Goals
Chitta Baral, Vladik Kreinovich, and Raul Trejo
461: From Images to Bodies: Modelling and Exploiting Spatial Occlusion and Motion Parallax
David Randell, Mark Witkowski, and Murray Shanahan
395: Weakening Conflicting Information for Iterated Revision and Knowledge Integration
Salem Benferhat, Souhila Kaci, Daniel Le Berre, and Mary-Anne Williams
868: Deriving a multi-domain information extraction system from a rough ontology
Thierry Poibeau
664: CAST: Collaborative Agents for Simulating Teamwork
John Yen, Jianwen Yin, Thomas R. Ioerger, Michael S. Miller, Dianxiang Xu, and Richards A. Volz
760: SiN: Integrating Case-based Reasoning with Task Decomposition
Héctor Muñoz-Ávila, David W. Aha, Dana S. Nau, Rosina Weber, and Len Breslow
53: A Simplifier for Propositional Formulas with Many Binary Clauses
Ronen Brafman
11:40 AM - 12:40 PM Invited Panel: Artificial Intelligence Competitions, Boon or Bane
Moderator: Steve Chien, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Special Event: The HAL 9000 Computer and the Vision of 2001: A Space Odyssey
David G. Stork, Ricoh California Research Center and Stanford University

No technical program scheduled for the afternoon.

6:15 - 10:30 PM IJCAI-01 Conference Banquet
Tillicum Village, Blake Island, Puget Sound

Thursday, August 9

8:30 - 9:30 AM Invited Talk: The Challenges and Advances in Teams of Autonomous Agents in Adversarial Environments
Manuela Veloso, Carnegie Mellon University
9:30 - 10:00 AM Coffee Break
10:00 - 11:30 AM Technical Paper Sessions:
Robotics Action and Causality Planning with Incomplete Information Constraint Satisfaction Problems Neural Networks and Genetic Algorithms Description Logics and Conceptual Graphs Distinguished Presentations Track
503: Combining Probabilities, Failures and Safety in Robot Control
Alberto Finzi and Fiora Pirri
638: Updates, Actions, and Planning
Andreas Herzig, Jerome Lang, Pierre Marquis, and Thomas Polacsek
358: Heuristic Search + Symbolic Model Checking = Efficient Conformant Planning
Piergiorgio Bertoli, Alessandro Cimatti, and Marco Roveri
191: Backtracking through Biconnected Components of a Constraint Graph
Jean-Francois Baget and Yannic Tognetti
344: Genetic Algorithm based Selective Neural Network Ensemble
Zhi-Hua Zhou, Jian-Xin Wu, Yuan Jiang, and Shi-Fu Chen
144: Decision Procedures for Expressive Description Logics with Role Intersection, Composition and Converse
Fabio Massacci
User-Oriented Evalutation Methods for IR: Case Study Based on Conceptual Models for Query Expansion
Jaana Kekäläinen and Kalervo Järvelin
774: Heterogeneity in the Coevolved Behaviors of Mobile Robots: The Emergence of Specialists
Mitchell A. Potter, Lisa A. Meeden, and Alan C. Schultz
490: Causality and Minimal Change Demystified
Maurice Pagnucco and Pavlos Peppas
554: Planning in Nondeterministic Domains under Partial Observability via Symbolic Model Checking
Piergiorgio Bertoli, Alessandro Cimatti, Marco Roveri, and Paolo Traverso
434: A Constraint Satisfaction Approach to Parametric Differential Equations
M. Janssen, P. Van Hentenryck, and Y. Deville
263: Neural Logic Network Learning using Genetic Programming
Chew Lim Tan and Henry Wai Kit Chia
558: Ontology Reasoning for the Semantic Web
Ian Horrocks and Ulrike Sattler
8: Agent-Based Control for Object Manipulation with Modular Self-reconfigurable Robots
Jeremy Kubica, Arancha Casal, and Tad Hogg
167: EPDL: A Logic for Causal Reasoning
Dongmo Zhang and Norman Foo
401: Planning as Model Checking for Extended Goals in Non-deterministic Domains
Marco Pistore and Paolo Traverso
640: Improved Bounds on the Complexity of KB-Consistency
Lucas Bordeaux, Eric Monfroy, and Frederic Benhamou
281: Sensitivity Analysis of Multilayer Perceptron
D.S. Yeung and Xuequan Sun
140: The SG Family: Extensions of Simple Conceptual Graphs
Jean-Francois Baget and Marie-Laure Mugnier
11:40 AM - 12:40 PM Technical Paper Sessions:
Multi-Agent Systems Action Cooperative Behavior Constraint Satisfaction Problems Probabilistic Learning Cognitive Modeling -- Diagramatic Reasoning Distinguished Presentations Track
444: Multiagent Coordination by Probabilistic Cellular Automata
T. D. Barfoot and G. M. T. D`Eleuterio
515: A Circumscriptive Formalization of the Qualification Problem
G. Neelakantan Kartha
82: Rational Competitive Analysis
Moshe Tennenholtz
351: Refining the basic constraint propagation algorithm
Christian Bessiere and Jean-Charles Regin
753: Active Learning for Structure in Bayesian Networks
Simon Tong and Daphne Koller
464: Formalizing Artistic Techniques and Scientific Visualization for Painted Renditions of Complex Information Spaces
Christopher G. Healey
Data Mining for Manufacturing Control: An Application in Optimizing IC Test
Tony Fountain, Thomas Dietterich, Bill Sudyka
731: Identifying the Scope of Modeling for Time-Critical Multiagent Decision-Making
Sanguk Noh and Piotr J. Gmytrasiewicz
233: Computing Strongest Necessary and Weakest Sufficient Conditions of First-Order Formulas
Patrick Doherty, Witold Lukaszewicz, and Andrzej Szalas
528: Learning Procedural Knowledge to Better Coordinate
Andrew Garland and Rick Alterman
374: Making AC-3 an Optimal Algorithm
Yuanlin Zhang and Roland H.C. Yap
815: Probabilistic Clustering and Transduction in Relational Data
Ben Taskar, Eran Segal, and Daphne Koller
550: Visual Analogy in Problem Solving
Jim R. Davies and Ashok K. Goel
12:40 - 2:00 PM Lunch
2:00 - 3:00 PM Technical Paper Sessions:
Probabilistic Reasoning Description Logics Perception Constraint Satisfaction Problems Case-based Reasoning Multi-Agent Systems Distinguished Presentations Track
56: Context-specific Sign-propagation in Qualitative Probabilistic Networks
Silja Renooij, Simon Parsons, and Linda C. van der Gaag
405: Identification Constraints and Functional Dependencies in Description Logics
Diego Calvanese, Giuseppe De Giacomo, and Maurizio Lenzerini
790: Discriminating Animate from Inanimate Visual Stimuli
Brian Scassellati
207: Temporal Constraint Reasoning with Preferences
Lina Khatib, Paul Morris, Robert Morris, and Francesca Rossi
97: A Distributed Case-Based Query Rewriting
Maurizio Panti, Luca Spalazzi, and Loris Penserini
380: Bundle Design in Robust Combinatorial Auction Protocol against False-name Bids
Makoto Yokoo, Yuko Sakurai, and Shigeo Matsubara
Bayesian Inference of Visual Motion Boundaries
Michael J. Black, David J. Fleet
779: Max-norm Projections for Factored MDPs
Carlos Guestrin, Daphne Koller, and Ronald Parr
415: High Performance Reasoning with Very Large Knowledge Bases: A Practical Case Study
V. Haarslev and R. Moeller
365: An Hybrid Approach to Solve the Global Localization Problem For Indoor Mobile Robots Considering Sensor's Perceptual Limitations
Leonardo Romero, Eduardo Morales, and Enrique Sucar
174: A Hybrid Approach for the 0-1 Multidimensionnal Knapsack Problem
Michel Vasquez and Jin-Kao Hao
243: Using Case-Base Data to Learn Adaptation Knowledge for Design
Jacek Jarmulak, Susan Craw, and Ray Rowe
821: CABOB: A Fast Optimal Algorithm for Combinatorial Auctions
Tuomas Sandholm, Subhash Suri, Andrew Gilpin, and David Levine
3:10 - 4:10 PM Technical Paper Sessions:
Qualitative Reasoning for Biological Systems Search Perception Constraint Satisfaction Problems Machine Learning and Data Mining Multi-Agent Systems Distinguished Presentations Track
397: Qualitative Simulation of Genetic Regulatory Networks: Method and Application
Hidde de Jong, Michel Page, Celine Hernandez, and Johannes Geiselmann
688: Incomplete Tree Search using Adaptive Probing
Wheeler Ruml
862: Multimodal Integration - A biological View
Michael Coen
569: The Exponentiated Subgradient Algorithm for Heuristic Boolean Programming
Dale Schuurmans, Finnegan Southey, and Robert C. Holte
723: Adaptive Web Navigation for Wireless Devices
Corin R. Anderson, Pedro Domingos, and Daniel S. Weld
539: Bidding Languages for Combinatorial Auctions
Craig Boutilier and Holger H. Hoos
Understanding Belief Propagation and its Generalizations
Jonathan Yedidia, William Freeman, and Yair Weiss
454: Discrimination of Semi-Quantitative Models by Experiment Selection: Method and Application in Population Biology
Ivayla Vatcheva, Hidde de Jong, Olivier Bernard, Jan-Luc Gouze, and Nicolaas J.I. Mars
778: Heuristic Search in Infinite State Spaces Guided by Lyapunov Analysis
Theodore J. Perkins and Andrew G. Barto
459: Real-Time Auditory and Visual Multiple-Object Tracking for Robots
Kazuhiro Nakadai, Ken-ichi Hidai, Hiroshi Mizoguchi, Hiroshi G. Okuno, and Hiroaki Kitano
511: A New Method for the Three Dimensional Container Packing Problem
Andrew Lim and Wang Ying
856: Using Text Classifiers for Numerical Classification
Sofus Attila Macskassy, Haym Hirsh, Arunava Banerjee, and Aynur A. Dayanik
665: Partitioning Activities for Agents
Fatma Ozcan and V.S. Subrahmanian
4:10 - 4:30 PM Coffee Break
4:30 - 5:30 PM Technical Paper Sessions:
Reinforcement Learning/Robotics Domain Analysis for Planning Machine Learning and Data Mining Satisfiability Probabilistic Reasoning Multi-Agent Systems Distinguished Presentations Track
218: Multi-Agent systems by Incremental Gradient Reinforcement Learning
Alain Dutech, Olivier Buffet, and Francois Charpillet
551: One action is enough to plan
Emmanuel Guéré and Rachid Alami
626: Faster Association Rules for Multiple Relations
J.N. Kok and S. Nijssen
732: Balance and Filtering in Structured Satisfiable Problems
Henry Kautz, Yongshao Ruan, Dimitri Achlioptas, Carla Gomes, Bart Selman, and Mark Stickel
130: Knowledge Processing under Information Fidelity
Wilhelm Rödder
703: Achieving Budget-Balance with Vickrey-Based Payment Schemes in Exchanges
David C. Parkes, Jayant Kalagnanam, and Marta Eso
New Tractable Classes From Old
David Cohen, Peter Jeavons, and Richard Gault
698: Robot Weightlifting By Direct Policy Search
Michael T. Rosenstein and Andrew G. Barto
275: Hybrid STAN: Identifying and Managing Combinatorial Optimisation Sub-problems in Planning
Maria Fox and Derek Long
355: A Simple Feature Selection Method for Text Classification
Pascal Soucy and Guy W. Mineau
623: Efficient Consequence Finding
Laurent Simon and Alvaro del Val
314: Constraints as Data: a New Perspective on Inferring Probabilities
Manfred Jaeger
764: Agent-Human Interactions in the Continuous Double Auction
Rajarshi Das, James E. Hanson, Jeffrey O. Kephart, and Gerald Tesauro
5:45 - 6:45 PM IJCAI Research Excellence Lecture
Donald Michie, University of Edinburgh

Friday, August 10

8:30 - 9:30 AM Invited Talk: Multimodal Interaction: Principles, Practice, Impact, and Challenges
Philip R. Cohen, Center for Human-Computer Communication, Oregon Graduate Institute
9:30 - 10:00 AM Coffee Break
10:00 - 11:30 AM Technical Paper Sessions:
Vision Theorem Proving Natural Language Explanation and Argumentation Planning with Forward Search Information Extraction and Retrieval Description Logics and Formal Concept Analysis Reinforcement Learning Distinguished Presentations Track
338: Learning Iterative Image Reconstruction
Sven Behnke
866: Splitting without backtracking
Alexandre Riazanov and Andrei Voronkov
292: Dialog-driven Adaptation of Explanations of Proofs
Armin Fiedler
660: Planning with Resources and Concurrency: A Forward Chaining Approach
Fahiem Bacchus and Michael Ady
854: Representing Sentence Structure in Hidden Markov Models for Information Extraction
Soumya Ray and Mark Craven
70: Matching under Side Conditions in Description Logics
Franz Baader, Sebastian Brandt, and Ralf Küsters
93: R-max -- A General Polynomial Time Algorithm for Near-Optimal Reinforcement Learning
Ronen Brafman and Moshe Tennenholtz
Qualitative Spatio-Temporal Representation and Reasoning: A Computational Perspective
Frank Wolter and Michal Zakharyaschev
796: Efficient Interpretation Policies
Ramana Isukapalli and Russell Greiner
126: UNSEARCHMO: Eliminating Redundant Search Space on Backtracking for Forward Chaining Theorem Proving
Lifeng He
852: Generating Tailored Examples to Support Learning via Self-Explanation
Cristina Conati and Giuseppe Carenini
520: Total-Order Planning with Partially Ordered Subtasks
Dana Nau, Hector Munoz-Avila, Yue Cao, Amnon Lotem, and Steven Mitchell
676: Sequentially finding the N-Best List in Hidden Markov Models
Dennis Nilsson and Jacob Goldberger
87: Computing Least Common Subsumers in ALEN
Ralf Küsters and Ralf Molitor
241: From Q((lambda) to Average Q-learning: Efficient Implementation of an Asymptotic Approximation
Frédérick Garcia and Florent Serre
108: A Hierarchy of Boundary-based Shape Descriptors
Richard Meathrel and Antony Galton
728: Theorem Proving with Structured Theories
Sheila McIlraith and Eyal Amir
699: An Empirical Study of the Influence of User Tailoring on Evaluative Argument Effectiveness
Giuseppe Carenini and Johanna D. Moore
274: Conditional progressive planning under uncertainty
Lars Karlsson
639: NLP-driven IR: Evaluating Performances over a Text Classification task
Basili Roberto, Moschitti Alessandro, and Pazienza Maria Teresa
510: FCA-MERGE: Bottom-Up Merging of Ontologies
Gerd Stumme and Alexander Maedche
771: Exploiting Multiple Secondary Reinforcers in Policy Gradient Reinforcement Learning
Greg Grudic and Lyle Ungar
11:40AM - 12:40 PM Technical Paper Sessions:
Logic Programming Uncertainty Multi-Agent Systems Hierarchical Diagnosis and Monitoring Planning with Temporal Uncertainty User Interfaces Machine Learning and Data Mining
360: A Framework for Declarative Update Specifications in Logic Programs
Thomas Eiter, Michael Fink, Giuliana Sabbatini, and Hans Tompits
393: Weakening Commensurability Hypothesis in Possibilistic Qualitative Decision Theory
Adriana Zapico
81: The fair imposition of tasks in multi-agent systems
Yoav Shoham and Moshe Tennenholtz
448: Hierarchical Diagnosis Guided by Observations
Luca Chittaro and Roberto Ranon
677: Executing Reactive, Model-based Programs through Graph-based Temporal Planning
Phil Kim, Brian C. Williams, and Antonio Abad
331: Usability Guidelines for Interactive Search in Direct Manipulation Systems
Robert St. Amant and Christopher G. Healey
617: The Foundations of Cost-Sensitive Learning
Charles Elkan
604: Abduction in Logic Programming: A New Definition and an Abductive Procedure Based on Rewriting
Fangzhen Lin and Jia-Huai You
357: A fuzzy modal logic for Belief functions
Lluis Godo, Petr Hajek, and Francesc Esteva
125: Robust Multi-unit Auction Protocol against False-name Bids
Makoto Yokoo, Yuko Sakurai, and Shigeo Matsubara
212: Mode Estimation of Model-based Programs: Monitoring Systems with Complex Behavior
Brian C. Williams, Seung Chung, and Vineet Gupta
686: Dynamic Control of Plans with Temporal Uncertainty
Paul Morris, Nicola Muscettola, and Thierry Vidal
829: Leveraging Data About Users in General in the Learning of Individual User Models
Anthony Jameson and Frank Wittig
319: Mining Soft-Matching Rules from Textual Data
Un Yong Nahm and Raymond J. Mooney
12:40 - 2:00 PM Lunch
2:00 - 3:00 PM Technical Paper Sessions:
Diagnosis Answer Set Programming Cognitive Modeling -- Categorisation Search Heuristics in Planning Knowledge Acquisition Multi-Agent Games Distinguished Presentations Track
812: Distributed monitoring of hybrid systems: a model-directed approach
Feng Zhao, Xenofon Koutsoukos, Horst Haussecker, James Reich, Patrick Cheung and Claudia Picardi
710: Experimenting Heuristics for Answer Set Programming
Wolfgang Faber, Nicola Leone, and Gerald Pfeifer
172: Reasoning about Categories in Conceptual Spaces
Peter Gardenfors and Mary-Anne Williams
94: Local Search Topology in Planning Benchmarks: An Empirical Analysis
Jörg Hoffmann
803: Knowledge Analysis on Process Models
Jihie Kim and Yolanda Gil
656: Rational and Convergent Learning in Stochastic Games
Michael Bowling and Manuela Veloso
Virtual Humans for Team Training in Virtual Reality
Jeff Rickel and W. Lewis Johnson
288: Causal interaction: from a high-level representation to an operational event based representation
Irène Grosclaude, Marie-Odile Cordier, and René Quiniou
132: Graph Theoretical Characterization and Computation of Answer Sets
Thomas Linke
276: Simulating the Formation of Color Categories
Tony Belpaeme
323: Reviving Partial Order Planning
XuanLong Nguyen and Subbarao Kambhampati
828: Integrating Expectations to Support End Users to Acquire Procedural Knowledge
Jim Blythe
692: Multi-Agent Influence Diagrams for Representing and Solving Games
Daphne Koller and Brian Milch
3:10 - 4:10 PM Technical Paper Sessions:
Factored Markov Decision Processes Diagnosis Multi-Agent Systems Market Mechanisms Machine Learning and Data Mining Cognitive Modeling -- Perceptual Grounding Distinguished Presentations Track
747: Solving Factored MDPs via Non-Homogeneous Partitioning
Kee-Eung Kim and Thomas Dean
400: Temporal Decision Trees or the lazy ECU vindicated
Luca Console, Claudia Picardi, and Daniele Theseider Dupre
224: A software architecture for dynamically generated adaptive Web stores
Liliana Ardissono, Anna Goy, Giovanna Petrone, and Marino Segnan
525: Market Clearability
Tuomas Sandholm and Subhash Suri
797: Link Analysis, Eigenvectors and Stability
Andrew Y. Ng, Alice Zheng, and Michael Jordan
184: Grounded Models as a Basis for Intuitive Reasoning
Josefina Sierra-Santibanez
Identifying Semantic Roles in Text
Daniel Gildea and Daniel Jurafsky
541: Symbolic Dynamic Programming for First-Order MDPs
Craig Boutilier, Ray Reiter, and Bob Price
456: Model-Based Diagnosability and Sensor Placement Application to a Frame 6 Gas Turbine Sub-System
Louisé Trave-Massuyès, T. Escobet, and Robert Milne
783: Modularity and Design in Reactive Intelligence
Joanna J. Bryson and Lynn Andrea Stein
518: On Market-Inspired Approaches to Propositional Satisfiability
William E. Walsh, Makoto Yokoo, Katsutoshi Hirayama, and Michael P. Wellman
798: Variance-based Active Learning
Maytal Saar-Tsechansky and Foster Provost
408: Perceptual Anchoring of Symbols for Action
Silvia Coradeschi and Alessandro Saffiotti